Tutsplus.Com - Info tutsplus.com

tutsplus.com receives about 328,000 unique visitors and 465,760 (1.42 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,932.01/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,223,293.41. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tutsplus.com is ranked number 1,659 in the world and 0.0656% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.16.130.61.

About - tutsplus.com

How popular is tutsplus.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
328,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
9,840,000
Daily Pageviews:
465,760 (1.42 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,659 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0656% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 22.0%19.8%1582
India 13.4%13.1%931
United Kingdom 4.2%4.2%1349
China 4.1%6.6%3641
Iran 3.4%3.4%1083
Japan 3.1%2.6%4109
France 2.4%2.2%2383
Spain 2.2%2.2%1809
Germany 2.2%2.4%3015
Canada 2.1%1.8%1693
Nigeria 2.0%2.3%504
Italy 1.8%2.0%2213
Australia 1.8%1.8%1266
Brazil 1.7%1.7%2567
Indonesia 1.7%1.8%1210
Poland 1.5%1.5%1693
Korea, Republic of 1.4%1.3%2041
Pakistan 1.4%1.4%918
Mexico 1.2%1.2%2169
South Africa 1.0%1.2%1077
Viet Nam 0.9%0.9%899
Russian Federation 0.9%0.9%6850
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.9%1695
Egypt 0.8%0.9%1471
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%1975
Turkey 0.8%0.9%2332
Taiwan 0.8%0.7%2610
Hong Kong 0.7%0.7%1425
Singapore 0.7%0.6%1227
Philippines 0.7%0.6%1093
Angola 0.7%0.6%1612
Belgium 0.6%0.5%1825
Bangladesh 0.6%0.8%931
Malaysia 0.6%0.6%1559
Switzerland 0.5%0.4%1525

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
code.tutsplus.com
33.71%29.79%1.25
design.tutsplus.com
21.80%23.26%1.50
webdesign.tutsplus.com
13.10%11.81%1.27
business.tutsplus.com
10.42%8.32%1.12
photography.tutsplus.com
6.85%5.81%1.2
computers.tutsplus.com
5.41%3.94%1.0
tutsplus.com
4.21%4.58%1.5
cgi.tutsplus.com
3.93%4.95%1.8
music.tutsplus.com
2.76%2.28%1.2
gamedevelopment.tutsplus.com
2.59%2.97%1.6
cdn.tutsplus.com
1.36%1.22%1.3
cms-assets.tutsplus.com
0.84%0.66%1.1
crafts.tutsplus.com
0.26%0.21%1.1
email.tutsplus.com
0.08%0.06%1.0
source.tutsplus.com
0.07%0.05%1
OTHER
0%0.11%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush tutsplus.com
Domain:
  tutsplus.com
Rank:
  1,685
Organic Keywords:
  1,254,532
Organic Traffic:
  1,347,074
Organic Cost:
  $1,687,563.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  79
Page Authority:
  81
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
16,830
Total Backlinks:
  1,784,454
Follow Links:
  1,208,431
Nofollow Links:
  576,023
Referring Domains:
  25,505
Referring IPs:
  26,015

How socially engaged is tutsplus.com?

Facebook:
  9,627
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  266
Stumbles:
  9,238
Buffer:
  76
Pins:
  0

How much tutsplus.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,932.01
Monthly Revenue:
$57,960.30
Yearly Revenue:
$705,183.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 92,220$1,057.77
United Kingdom 19,562$121.87
India 61,015$97.62
China 30,740$94.99
Australia 8,384$63.13
Canada 8,384$58.77
Germany 11,178$53.99
France 10,247$48.16
Japan 12,110$38.75
Italy 9,315$32.51
Nigeria 10,712$28.07
South Africa 5,589$24.65
Iran 15,836$18.37
Netherlands 3,260$16.60
Korea, Republic of 6,055$14.05
Brazil 7,918$14.01
Poland 6,986$12.65
Belgium 2,329$11.48
Spain 10,247$11.37
Switzerland 1,863$11.31
Hong Kong 3,260$11.25
Indonesia 8,384$10.31
Russian Federation 4,192$8.51
Malaysia 2,795$8.47
Saudi Arabia 4,192$8.47
Singapore 2,795$8.36
Angola 2,795$7.46
Pakistan 6,521$6.91
Taiwan 3,260$6.19
Mexico 5,589$5.42
Bangladesh 3,726$4.99
Turkey 4,192$4.57
Philippines 2,795$4.53
Egypt 4,192$3.40
Viet Nam 4,192$3.06

How much money do tutsplus.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$339.87
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,196.14
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$124,053.10
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
71,359
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,140,773
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
26,046,068
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 16,600$190.40
India 17,084$27.33
United Kingdom 3,130$19.50
Germany 3,242$15.66
Canada 2,096$14.69
Australia 1,677$12.63
China 3,996$12.35
Indonesia 4,863$5.98
Italy 1,584$5.53
France 1,127$5.30
Poland 2,306$4.17
Iran 2,534$2.94
Netherlands 554$2.82
Singapore 810$2.42
Pakistan 2,087$2.21
Spain 1,947$2.16
Switzerland 335$2.04
Saudi Arabia 880$1.78
Belgium 279$1.38
Japan 363$1.16
Hong Kong 326$1.12
Taiwan 522$0.99
Brazil 475$0.84
Malaysia 224$0.68
Korea, Republic of 242$0.56
Nigeria 214$0.56
Russian Federation 252$0.51
South Africa 112$0.49
Mexico 503$0.49
Turkey 293$0.32
Philippines 196$0.32
Egypt 210$0.17
Angola 56$0.15
Viet Nam 168$0.12
Bangladesh 75$0.10

How much is tutsplus.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,223,293.41

Where is tutsplus.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.16.130.61
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.16.130.61

How fast does tutsplus.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2190 ms) 37 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 619.3KiB (85% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://thumbsplus.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/403/profiles/18836/profileImage/jon_lam.jpg?height=190&width=190 could save 99.8KiB (99% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://thumbsplus.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/30/profiles/2532/profileImage/kezz.jpg?height=190&width=190 could save 93KiB (99% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://thumbsplus.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/114/profiles/18595/profileImage/Web-friendly-400px.jpg?height=190&width=190 could save 91.3KiB (99% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://thumbsplus.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/7***/profiles/857/profileImage/jeremy3.jpg?height=190&width=190 could save 85.5KiB (99% reduction).
Compressing https://static.tutsplus.com/assets/elements/Elements-fonts-fd3c600a683cb44b9adb55a9a4193cb5.jpg could save 50.7KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://static.tutsplus.com/assets/elements/Elements-graphics-9fae61978406f82e3a77d2b36199ccfc.jpg could save 47.1KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://thumbsplus.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/16/profiles/265/profileImage/iIGn1N2b.jpg?height=190&width=190 could save 32.7KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing https://static.tutsplus.com/assets/elements/Elements-templates-506b40484012e21def10be0e0f8b965f.jpg could save 31.6KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://thumbsplus.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/30/profiles/19971/profileImage/dankst.jpg?height=190&width=190 could save 27.3KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing https://static.tutsplus.com/assets/elements/Elements-cms-templates-48ea17e90b664bfa4f0b8c76317965e3.jpg could save 26KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://cms-assets.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/71/courses/6***/preview_image/css400%20(1).jpg could save 20.9KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://cms-assets.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/71/courses/1080/preview_image/logokit-400.jpg could save 8.9KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing https://cms-assets.tutsplus.com/uploads/users/71/courses/1083/preview_image/95401_AnimatingIconsWithAIandAE_063017_opt1-400x277.jpg could save 4.6KiB (30% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://static.tutsplus.com/assets/application-66cba46a46e925338604fd143f76057c.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://static.tutsplus.com/assets/application-4383f51f10d3290a552176d0ab8ee545.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:400,500,700
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Montserrat:400,700%7COpen+Sans:300,400

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1044.min.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.39 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to tutsplus.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 04:25:49 GMT
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Expires: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 05:25:49 GMT
Location: https://www.tutsplus.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 39d85843e63f54e6-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 04:25:49 GMT
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Expires: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 05:25:49 GMT
Location: https://tutsplus.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 39d858442f3c719d-ORD
HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 04:25:49 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d81c35aaad077205f3ce5eac76bf79c651505276749; expires=Thu, 13-Sep-18 04:25:49 GMT; path=/; domain=.tutsplus.com; HttpOnly
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 39d85844aacb717f-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS todd.ns.cloudflare.com 2753
NS jean.ns.cloudflare.com 2753

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
9 years 2 months 23 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: tutsplus.com
Registry Domain ID: 1452510836_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-19T20:03:17-0800
Creation Date: 2008-04-18T07:56:29-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2022-04-18T07:56:29-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Envato Pty Ltd
Registrant Street: PO Box 16122,
Registrant City: Collins Street West
Registrant State/Province: Victoria
Registrant Postal Code: VIC 8007
Registrant Country: AU
Registrant Phone: +61.390230074
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +61.290183043
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Envato Pty Ltd
Admin Street: PO Box 16122,
Admin City: Collins Street West
Admin State/Province: Victoria
Admin Postal Code: VIC 8007
Admin Country: AU
Admin Phone: +61.390230074
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +61.290183043
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Envato Pty Ltd
Tech Street: PO Box 16122,
Tech City: Collins Street West
Tech State/Province: Victoria
Tech Postal Code: VIC 8007
Tech Country: AU
Tech Phone: +61.390230074
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +61.290183043
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: jean.ns.cloudflare.com
Name Server: todd.ns.cloudflare.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-12T21:25:54-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: TUTSPLUS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1452510836_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2013-07-23T04:40:55Z
Creation Date: 2008-04-18T14:56:29Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-04-18T14:56:29Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: JEAN.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: TODD.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-13T04:25:40Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 8 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tutsplus.com widget